Ratty Corner

Brandywine Umami

Umami

Nickname: Mimi

Sire: Halcyon Quigley

Dam: Brandywine Rambling Rose

Gender: Doe

Variety: Russian Blue Rex

Known genetics: a/a M/m rb/rb Re/re

Born: 27th March 2013

Died: 13th March 2015

Origin: Brandywine Rats

Litter Mates: Upsadaisy, Unanimous Boots, Ulysses, Gloves, Poodle, Cubit, Dittany, Bert, Ernie, Maisy, Susan.



About Umami

Umami is one of a litter of twelve, six boys and six girls.



Awards/Critiques

Rosettes

MRC 1* Areley Kings Show, 3rd August 2013
1st of 1 in Russian Rex Adult
1st of 3 in Rex Adult
2nd of 4 in Rex Challenge
Kidnapped Variety

Good head, good ear, good even colouring, good coat condition, good underbelly and feet. Dirty tail. (PN)


MRC Sawley Birthday Show, 7th June 2014
2nd of 2 in Russian Rex Adult
3rd of 4 in Best Rex Adult
3rd of 4 in Best Rex

Fairly good head, lovely eye. Fairly good type. Good rexing all over, but curl needs to be more distinctive. Barbered front feet. (GM)



Pictures


Weight data on all our ratties


Litter Family Tree

Caledonian Orrin
Black Eyed Siamese
+
Halcyon Yvaine
Blue Point Siamese
Hakuna Matata Mr Vandemar
Russian Blue
+
Caledonian Danna
Black
Halcyon Finnan
Agouti Rex
+
Halcyon Acha
Topaz
Halcyon Shooting Star
Russian Topaz
+
Halcyon Glittering Prize
Black
Kropotkin Ennis
Cinnamon Pearl
+
Kropotkin Clannad
Mink
Kropotkin Fingal
Pearl
+
Kropotkin Leonora
Pearl
Kropotkin Mozilla
Pearl
+
Kropotkin Octavia
Pearl
Brandywine Derwent
Russian Blue
+
Brandywine Tamar
Agouti Blazed Essex
Caledonian Bloo
Black Eyed Blue Point Siamese
+
Caledonian Lilly
Black
Halcyon Fogle
Topaz Rex
+
Halcyon Hotel
Black
Kropotkin Mozilla
Pearl
+
Kropotkin Octavia
Pearl
Kropotkin Gabriel
Pearl
+
Brandywine Coral
Cinnamon
Caledonian Calmac
Russian Blue
+ Halcyon Wishing Well
Buff Rex
Kropotkin Hector
Mink
+ Brandywine Marmion
Mink
Halcyon Quigley
Russian Blue Rex
+ Brandywine Rambling Rose
Mink
Brandywine Cubit
Russian Blue Buck
Brandywine Dittany
Black Rex Buck
Brandywine Get Yer Hat On! (Gloves)
Black Doe
Brandywine Summer Time Blues (Poodle)
Russian Blue Rex Doe
Brandywine Maisy
Russian Blue Doe
Brandywine Susan
Russian Blue Doe
Brandywine Bert
Russian Blue Buck
Brandywine Ernie
Russian Blue Buck
Brandywine Ulysses
Russian Blue Rex Buck
Brandywine Umami
Russian Blue Rex Doe
Brandywine Upsadaisy
Black Rex Doe
Brandywine Unanimous Boots
Black Rex Buck

Health

Friday 27th February 2015 - ruptured eyeball. Red and cloudy.
Saturday 28th February 2015 - Fucithalmic cream 2 x daily, Remend Corneal Repair Gel 3 x daily, Meloxidyl 2 x daily.
Monday 2nd March 2015 - Back to the vet this morning and the eye is taking up less of the dye, so it's doing its best to heal. The hope is she can keep the eye, even if she doesn't regain the sight. We're going to carry on with the treatment and go back on Friday.
Friday 13th March 2015 - Well, we saved the eye but lost the patient. Umami just slowed down - her heart was beating slowly enough for the vet to hear an arhythmia, she had stopped eating and grooming and I felt it best to let her leave us. So sorry, my little maid. xx

Temperament

No problems





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Friday, 13-Mar-2015 09:33:23 GMT

View My Stats