Ratty Corner

Brandywine Paddington

Paddington

Nickname: Paddy

Sire: Brandywine Wellington

Dam: Brandywine Heidelberg

Gender: Buck

Variety: Agouti

Known genetics: A/- Rb/-

Born: 9th March 2012

Died: 27th July 2014

Origin: Brandywine Rats

Litter Mates: Parsnip, Polly-Wolly Doodle, Phoenix.



About Paddington

Paddington is one of a litter of four, two boys and two girls. He is the only unmarked ratty in the litter and is named partly for Paddington in London and partly after a certain marmalade loving bear.



Awards/Critiques

Rosettes

MRC 1* Show, 4th August 2012
1st of 2 in Agouti
1st of 5 in AOV Adult Challenge
1st of 6 in Best AOV

Good head, slightly feminine. Good eye and ear. Good type and tail. Very good even ticking. Slightly dark down spine. Good mid coat colour. Clean under. Very good condition. Nice rat. (DC)

MRC 1* Cup Show, 6th October 2012
2nd of 3 in Agouti

Slightly dark face, generally good colour. Good belly colour nice defined. Nice bold eyes. Good size and type. (NM)


Rosette

MRC 1* Show, 1st December 2012
1st of 1 in Agouti

Good broad head. Good eye and ear. Good tail, but bit dirty. Good body type, solid build. Agouti colour lacks fire, rather dark to rump. Nice demarcation, good belly colour. (LH)

MRC Annual Cup Show at Broughton, 6th October 2013
Lovely rat but had to d/q due to cyst/abscess on right foot. (LK)


Pictures


Weight data on all our ratties


Paddington's Family Tree

Nezumi Return Ticket
Black Dumbo
+
Rivendell Boogie Woogie Flu
Agouti
Brandywine Ravensbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Brandywine Effra
Agouti
Nezumi Return Ticket
Black Dumbo
+
Rivendell Boogie Woogie Flu
Agouti
Brandywine Ravensbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Brandywine Effra
Agouti
Shunamite Ambrose
Agouti
+ Brandywine Dart
Russian Blue Agouti Essex
Shunamite Ambrose
Agouti
+ Brandywine Dart
Russian Blue Agouti Essex
Brandywine Wellington
Agouti
+ Brandywine Heidelberg
Agouti Essex

Produced using the Ratty Corner Family Tree Generator

Health

27th July 2014 - A shock to find him gone. It looks like a combination of the heat, old age and an ear infection that I found from the smell last night.

Temperament

No problems





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Saturday, 26-Jul-2014 20:10:32 BST

View My Stats