Ratty Corner

Abra

Abra

Nickname: Abe (aka Never Winter Nights)

Gender: Buck

Variety: Roan

Born: 3rd January 2012

Arrived: 7th April 2012

Died: 9th October 2013

Origin: Rehome

Litter Mates: Kadabra.



About Abra

Abra was born to a rescued feeder rat and was adopted along with his brother Kadabra by a friend who was unable to keep them.

I started off trying to intro Abs and his brother to a group of young boys that I intuitively felt they would suit, thinking that at three months they shouldn't be too hard to intro, but Abs and KD were too hormonally mature and were more ready to fight than make friends. I then had them neutered, and three weeks later tried them with a group of three older bucks, the best choice logistically for me. It seemed to be going fairly well, but one of the older boys took a dislike to KD and began harassing him, so I split them before it went further. I then tried them with the younger group again, and they went into the group practically without incident. They seem very settled now and have both discovered the wheel, which they are trying to wear out.



Awards/Critiques


Pictures


Weight data on all our ratties


Health

Wednesday 11th April 2012 - Castrated to allow him and his brother to live with my other rats.
Friday 23rd November 2012 - Neck abscess drained. Clavaseptin.
Monday 24th June 2013 - Large cancerous-looking vascular tumour removed from his tum. Xrayed whilst under as his breathing was poor under anaesthetic, which showed one lung completely solid so he's only working with one lung. CK? So he's OK for now, but if the lump returns I'm not going to have it removed again. :(
Wednesday 26th June 2013 - Post op check. It seems the tumour weighed 26g, so fairly big on a 400g rat! Ab is looking well. He lost a lot of blood during the op, but seems to have coped well. His breathing is fine as long as he's not stressed.
Sunday 21st July 2013 - Looking fluffed up and poorly this evening. Still eating well, though.
Monday 22nd July 2013 - He's wheel running and looking fine tonight. Must be feeling better.
Thursday 19th September 2013 - Abra's steadily losing weight and starting to look skeletal.
Wednesday 9th October 2013 - Put to sleep after his chest worsened and he stopped eating much at all.

Temperament

10th April 2012 - Very active, not fearful of people. Interested in the other rats.





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Wednesday, 09-Oct-2013 18:10:11 BST

View My Stats