Ratty Corner

Brandywine Fitzroy

Fitzroy

Nickname: Fitz/Fizzy

Sire: Brandywine Derwent

Dam: Brandywine Tamar

Gender: Buck

Variety: Agouti

Known genetics: A/a Rb/rb

Born: 22nd January 2011

Died: 10th October 2012

Origin: Brandywine Rats

Litter Mates: Georgina, Coral, Contra, Lydia, Dorcas, 'Darkstar', Arrow, Dandelion, Hugo and Archie.



About Fitzroy

Fitz is named after the Fitzroy River in Queensland, Australia.


Awards/Critiques

NERS Meldreth Pet Initiative, 15th May 2011
5th best buck under 6 months

Tractability: A little tension. Would rather I didn't prod him! - 4
Health: Perfect - 5
Condition: Lovely soft coat, very shiny. He has a little bit of a belly but nice muscle toning. - 9
Preparation: Tail is a little scaley but claws well clipped - 4.5
Temperament: Livewire interested in everything, including people but wants to do his own thing. - 6
Total: 28.5
Relationship: Likes his owner as a stop off point while on his adventures. 5
(JF)

Joint 2nd place in Curiosity Challenge.

Really loved mum but distracted, not sure of expectations. Excellent doing course in reverse. Relationship 4, Agility 4.5, Curiosity 11. (AC)


Pictures

Videos


Weight data on all our ratties


Family Tree of Brandywine Fitzroy
Agouti

Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Tyburn
Black
+ Brandywine Effra
Agouti
Brandywine Ravensbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Brandywine Effra
Agouti
Brandywine Derwent
Russian Blue
+ Brandywine Tamar
Agouti Essex

Produced using the Ratty Corner Family Tree Generator

Health

16th September 2012 - Head tilt. Baytril and Dexafort.
21st September 2012 - Much better, although lost 30g weight. Repeat Dex jab and continue Baytril.
7th October 2012 - Still losing weight - down to 436g from 530g. Nasty ulcer in mouth. Dex + Convenia and see how he goes over the next couple of days.
10th October 2012 - Anaesthetised to examine his mouth - it was a tumour, not an abscess, and went a long way back. The reason for the head tilt? I asked them not to wake him up.

Temperament

No problems





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Sunday, 21-Oct-2012 12:19:17 BST

View My Stats