Ratty Corner

Brandywine Diamantina

Diamantina

Nickname: Dee

Sire: Brandywine Trent

Dam: Brandywine Dart

Gender: Doe

Variety: Russian Blue Agouti Essex

Known genetics: A/- Hro/H rb/rb

Born: 21st January 2011

Died: 25th May 2012

Origin: Brandywine Rats

Litter Mates: Annan, Mackenzie, Logan, Darkling, Leah, 'Princess', Barney, Jonah, Pipit, Mikhil, Ronald.

Matings: Mated 5th November 2011 with Kropotkin Hector



About Diamantina

Dee is named after the Diamantina River in Queensland, Australia.


Awards/Critiques

Rosettes

MRC 1* Show, 4th of June 2011
1st of 3 in Essex
1st of 3 in Best Marked Adult
1st of 8 in Best Novice
1st of 12 in Best Marked
1st of 38 in Adult Challenge
1st of 69 in Supreme Challenge - Best In Show

RBA. Good head, fair ears, excellent eyes. Lovely type, good condition. Good tail. Very good coat condtion. Lovely even graduation from back to sides and belly. Symmetrical headspot. Very nice rat. (DC)


MRC 1* Show, 11th February 2012
4th of 4 in Essex

RBA. Fair head, ear. Good eye. Fair head spot. Colour fairly even. Evidence of rusting at base of tail. Heavy demarkation line on belly. (LO)



Pictures

Videos


Weight data on all our ratties


Family Tree of Brandywine Diamantina
Russian Blue Agouti Essex

Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Tyburn
Black
+ Brandywine Effra
Agouti
Brandywine Ravensbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Brandywine Effra
Agouti
Brandywine Trent
Russian Blue Agouti
+ Brandywine Dart
Russian Blue Agouti Essex

Produced using the Ratty Corner Family Tree Generator

Health

Tuesday 22nd May 2012 - Seems to be choking/have inhaled something during freerange.
Wednesday 23rd May 2012 - Still gasping for breath. Vet examined under anaesthetic - no obstruction. Trauma to roof of mouth.
Thursday 24th May 2012 - Gasping. Not eaten since Tuesday. PTS if no better tomorrow.
Friday 25th May 2012 - Seemed better at first, then gasping badly again. PTS. PM found clear lungs and no obstruction. So not fair!

Temperament

No problems





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Wednesday, 15-Jan-2014 08:59:26 GMT

View My Stats