Ratty Corner

Brandywine Cholet

Cholet

Nickname: Lettie

Sire: Brandywine Derwent

Dam: Brandywine Willow

Gender: Doe

Variety: Russian Blue Agouti Essex

Known genetics: A/a Hro/H rb/rb

Born: 8th May 2011

Died: 2nd December 2013

Origin: Brandywine Rats

Litter Mates: Alexandria, Shansi, Atlanta, Botany, Quetta, Stepney, Tomsk, Tobermory, Twiglet, Acorn, Truffle, Boris, Erik, George, Zippy, Bungle.



About Cholet

Cholet is named after one of the Wombles, Madame Cholet, who in turn was named after the town of Cholet in France.


Awards/Critiques

MRC Cup Show, 1st October 2011
2nd of 4 in Essex
4th of 9 in Adult Marked
4th of 11 in Best Marked

Good condition. Good head, lovely eye, good type. Fairly good headspot. Good colour and ticking but a little patchy in places. Fairly good graduation. (SM)

MRC 1* Show, 11th February 2012
3rd of 4 in Essex
3rd of 9 in Best Marked Adult
3rd of 21 in Best Marked

RBA. Fair head, ear. Tail length OK. Watch weight. Good under. Colour on top fairly even. Fair attempt at head spot. Nice condition. (LO)


Pictures


Weight data on all our ratties


Family Tree

Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Tyburn
Black
+
Brandywine Effra
Agouti
Brandywine Tyburn
Black
+ Brandywine Effra
Agouti
Brandywine Ravensbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Brandywine Lea
Russian Blue
Brandywine Derwent
Russian Blue
+ Brandywine Willow
Russian Blue Agouti Essex

Produced using the Ratty Corner Family Tree Generator

Health

Monday 24th September 2012 - Cholet was one of eight girls who possibly mated with Tomsk 6 weeks ago. There were no resulting babies on her due date, but she now looks pregnant. Vet tomorrow.
Monday 21st October 2013 - Cholet has a large mammary lump that seems to have come up overnight. Booked in for removal tomorrow.
Monday 2nd December 2013 - Lost co-ordination, tremors, enlarged eyes and head bumping. We could have tried steroids, but it seemed kinder to put her to sleep. Sorry my little maid. x

Temperament

No problems





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Monday, 02-Dec-2013 16:27:35 GMT

View My Stats