Ratty Corner

Brandywine Botany

Botany

Nickname: Bonnie

Sire: Brandywine Derwent

Dam: Brandywine Willow

Gender: Doe

Variety: Russian Blue (2 tail spots)

Known genetics: a/a rb/rb

Born:8th May 2011

Died: 28th August 2013

Origin: Brandywine Rats

Matings: Failed mating with Brandywine Orinoco

Litter Mates: Alexandria, Cholet, Shansi, Atlanta, Quetta, Stepney, Tomsk, Tobermory, Twiglet, Acorn, Truffle, Boris, Erik, George, Zippy, Bungle.



About Botany

Botany is named after one of the Wombles. I couldn't find out whether the Womble was a girl or a boy, but I needed a girl name and it seems quite feminine. Cousin Botany, the Womble, is named after Botany Bay in Australia.


Awards/Critiques

MRC Cup Show, 1st October 2011
Botany, or possibly Alexandria or Atlanta.
2nd of 5 in Russian Blue

Good head, eye and type. Good depth of colour - nice and even. Good condition. (SM)


Pictures


Weight data on all our ratties


Family Tree

Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Tyburn
Black
+
Brandywine Effra
Agouti
Brandywine Tyburn
Black
+ Brandywine Effra
Agouti
Brandywine Ravensbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Brandywine Lea
Russian Blue
Brandywine Derwent
Russian Blue
+ Brandywine Willow
Russian Blue Agouti Essex

Produced using the Ratty Corner Family Tree Generator

Health

Mammary lump removed at 23 months.
Wednesday 28th August 2013 - Not eating and looking poorly. The vet found a mass in her abdomen and blood in her urine, so we let her go. :(

Temperament

No problems





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Wednesday, 28-Aug-2013 19:41:52 BST

View My Stats