Ratty Corner

Brandywine Alderney

Alderney

Nickname: Ali

Sire: Shunamite Ambrose

Dam: Brandywine Dart

Gender: Doe

Variety: Agouti (tail spot)

Known genetics: A/- Du/- Rb/rb

Born: 8th May 2011

Died: 11th October 2013

Origin: Brandywine Rats

Litter Mates: Thessaly, Heidelberg, Adelaide, Bulgaria, Bungo, Orinoco, Wellington.



About Alderney

Alderney is named after one of the Wombles, who in turn was named after the island of Alderney, the northernmost Channel Island.


Awards/Critiques

MRC Cup Show, 1st October 2011
3rd of 6 in Agouti

Fairly good head. Good eye and type. Colour very dark with dark dorsal stripe. (SM)

MRC 2* Show, 7th April 2012
2nd of 3 in Agouti
3rd of 4 in AOV Adult
3rd of 4 in AOV

Good agouti colour. Nice and fiery. Slightly darker to face. Good belly. Nice clear demarkation to one side, fair to the other. Good tail. V good eye. Good ear. Good head. Good size. Fairly good type. (SS)


Pictures


Weight data on all our ratties


Family Tree

Nezumi Abe
Agouti Dumbo
+
Nezumi Charlotte
Black Dumbo
Rivendell Spike 9
Agouti
+
Rivendell Red Kite
Agouti
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Nezumi Return Ticket
Black Dumbo
+ Rivendell Boogie Woogie Flue
Agouti
Brandywine Ravensbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Brandywine Effra
Agouti
Shunamite Ambrose
Agouti
+ Brandywine Dart
Russian Blue Agouti Essex

Produced using the Ratty Corner Family Tree Generator

Health

Weight loss as she got old.
Friday 11th October 2013 - Passed away peacefully in the igloo. Still slightly warm from the rat pile when I found her. x

Temperament

No problems





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Friday, 11-Oct-2013 23:24:00 BST

View My Stats