Ratty Corner

Brandywine Torridge

Torridge

Nickname: Torry > Tolly

Sire: Brandywine Ravensbourne

Dam: Brandywine Effra

Birth litter: Effra x Ravensbourne

Gender: Buck

Variety: Agouti Essex (mismarked)

Known genetics: A/- Hro/H

Born:30th April 2010

Died: 27th April 2012

Origin: Brandywine Rats

Litter Mates: Dart, Tamar, Ashburn, Culvery, Otter, Betty and Stoli.



About Torridge

Torridge was born in my sixth Brandywine litter, and was one of eight littermates, four boys and four girls.

Tolly and his siblings are named after rivers of Devon, in celebration of our happy family holidays there when the children were small. Tolly is named after the River Torridge.


Awards/Critiques

MRC Brigstock 1* Show, 7th August 2010
Unplaced of 5 in Essex

Good head and eye. Fairly good ear. Marking somewhere between blaze and headspot. Colour very dark. Tail pied. Fit youngster. Good type. Needs to develop and mature. (JO)


Pictures


Torridge's Family Tree

Asbru Diggory
Cinnamon
+
Asbru Kitty
Russian Blue Essex
Kropotkin Ludwig
Pearl
+
Kropotkin Fatima
Pearl
Asbru Diggory
Cinnamon
+
Asbru Kitty
Russian Blue Essex
Kropotkin Ludwig
Pearl
+
Kropotkin Fatima
Pearl
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Ravensbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Brandywine Effra
Agouti

Produced using the Ratty Corner Family Tree Generator


Weight data on all our ratties


Health

14th October 2010 - URI, chest clear, given Marbocyl.
19th October 2010 - All clear. A couple more days of abs and we're done.
March 2011 - Slightly overweight.
20th April 2012 - Wheezy, rectal bleeding, incontinent of faeces. Started on Convenia/Ronaxan combo for chest. Tol has a large polyp in his rectum - to put to sleep when he begins to look ill. :-(
27th April 2012 - Choice of keeping him permanently on laxatives or putting to sleep. Chose to let him go, as he wasn't happy at all.


Temperament


No problems. Little gentleman.





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Sunday, 21-Oct-2012 12:19:16 BST

View My Stats