Ratty Corner

Brandywine Otter

Otter

Nickname: Olly

Sire: Brandywine Ravensbourne

Dam: Brandywine Effra

Birth litter: Effra x Ravensbourne

Gender: Buck

Variety: Agouti

Known genetics: A/-

Born:30th April 2010

Died: 8th March 2012

Origin: Brandywine Rats

Litter Mates: Dart, Tamar, Ashburn, Culvery, Torridge, Betty and Stoli.



About Otter

Otter was born in my sixth Brandywine litter, and was one of eight littermates, four boys and four girls.

Otter and his siblings are named after rivers of Devon, in celebration of the our happy family holidays there when the children were small. Otter is named after the River Otter.


Awards/Critiques

MRC Brigstock 1* Show, 7th August 2010
4th of 4 in Agouti

Fairly good head and eye, good ears. Still quite young so small for a buck, but good condition. Colour a little dark, fairly good ticking. (JO)

MRC February Show, 5th February 2011
4th of 5 in Agouti

Good colour on flanks, dark face and shoulders. Nice belly. Very good feet. Good size and type. Nice bold eyes.(NM)



Pictures


Otter's Family Tree

Asbru Diggory
Cinnamon
+
Asbru Kitty
Russian Blue Essex
Kropotkin Ludwig
Pearl
+
Kropotkin Fatima
Pearl
Asbru Diggory
Cinnamon
+
Asbru Kitty
Russian Blue Essex
Kropotkin Ludwig
Pearl
+
Kropotkin Fatima
Pearl
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Ravensbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Brandywine Effra
Agouti

Produced using the Ratty Corner Family Tree Generator


Weight data on all our ratties


Health

Thursday 8th March 2012 - I think I missed the signs of respiratory disease in Otter because he was struggling silently. I noticed last Sunday, started antibiotics and took him to the vet on Monday morning, but he began gasping for every breath today and was put to sleep.


Temperament

28th February 2011 - Castrated for hormonal behaviour.





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Sunday, 21-Oct-2012 12:19:16 BST

View My Stats