Ratty Corner

Brandywine Culvery

Culvery

Nickname: Cully

Sire: Brandywine Ravensbourne

Dam: Brandywine Effra

Birth litter: Effra x Ravensbourne

Gender: Buck

Variety: Cinnamon

Known genetics: A/- m/m

Born:30th April 2010

Died: 13th April 2012

Origin: Brandywine Rats

Litter Mates: Dart, Tamar, Ashburn, Torridge, Otter, Betty and Stoli.



About Culvery

Culvery was born in my sixth Brandywine litter, and was one of eight littermates, four boys and four girls.

Cully and his siblings are named after rivers of Devon, in celebration of the our happy family holidays there when the children were small. Cully is named after the River Culvery.


Awards/Critiques

MRC Brigstock 1* Show, 7th August 2010
Unplaced in Pet Classes.

Lovely type and condition. Lively young buck. Little bit nervous, but reasonably friendly. Vibrates quite a lot. Lovely coat. Good looking young boy. (CB)

YRC/MRC Joint 1* Show, Hallowe'en 31st October 2010
2nd of 2 in Cinnamon Adult

Fairly good type. Fairly good head. Nice eye. Fair ear. Kinked tail. Top coat a bit dull. Fair under. (ET)

MRC February Show, 5th February 2011
1st of 6 in Adult Owned Adult Buck (Pets)
3rd in Best Adult Owned Buck

Very handsome boy with a lovely warm colour to his coat. Makes him look like a cuddly teddy bear. Quite an acrobatic chap who loved to stand up on his back legs for a better view of the show. Likes a cuddle. Reminds me of a meerkat when he stands up for a look around.



Pictures


Culvery's Family Tree

Asbru Diggory
Cinnamon
+
Asbru Kitty
Russian Blue Essex
Kropotkin Ludwig
Pearl
+
Kropotkin Fatima
Pearl
Asbru Diggory
Cinnamon
+
Asbru Kitty
Russian Blue Essex
Kropotkin Ludwig
Pearl
+
Kropotkin Fatima
Pearl
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Ravensbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Brandywine Effra
Agouti

Produced using the Ratty Corner Family Tree Generator


Weight data on all our ratties


Health

15th June 2010 - watched him get bitten on the tail while climbing up another cage - he now has a tail kink! Grr.
March 2011 - Needs to watch his weight
Saturday 4th February 2012 - Very, very tight chested. On the Convenia and Ronaxan combi.
Thursday 23rd February 2012 - Not right, but much better than he was. Continuing meds.
Friday 13th April - Euthanised. Had to let him go, he was gasping for air and looking very poorly.


Temperament

Little gent.





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Sunday, 21-Oct-2012 12:19:14 BST

View My Stats