Ratty Corner

Brandywine Cherwell

Cherwell

Nickname: Chez

Sire: Brandywine Ravensbourne

Dam: Brandywine Lea

Gender: Buck

Variety: Russian Blue Agouti Essex

Known genetics: A/a Hro/H rb/rb

Born:15th August 2010

Died: 27th January 2010

Origin: Brandywine Rats

Litter Mates: Willow, Harper, Bessie, Aggie, Pickle, Marley, Pan and Poseidon.

Matings: September 2011 with Brandywine Annan - no litter resulting.
7th November 2011 with Brandywine Annan - no litter resulting.



About Cherwell

Cherwell is named after the River Cherwell which flows through the Midlands.


Awards/Critiques

YRC/MRC Joint 1* Show, Hallowe'en 31st October 2010
2nd of 2 in Essex Kitten
2nd of 5 in Best Marked Kitten
3rd of 10 in Best Marked

Good solid kitten. Head a little narrow. Good eye and ear. Good tail. Good under. Graduation up sides is a little 'quick' at present. Dorsal spine very blue, more fawn needed. (ET)


MRC February Show, 5th February 2011
1st of 2 in Essex
3rd of 6 in Best Marked Adult
3rd of 6 in Best Marked

Cinnamon Essex. Nice defined dorsal stripe. Colour shades nicely to belly but stained. Nice clear head spot. Good feet. Good size and type. Rather scaly tail. (NM)


MRC 1* Show, 4th of June 2011
2nd of 3 in Essex
2nd of 3 in Best Marked Adult
3rd of 6 in Best Marked

Russian Blue Agouti. Very good head and eye. Fair ears. Nice large type. Good condition. Very good tail. Good headspot. Good colour graduation from back down sides. Coat condition a little matted in places. Nice big guy. (DC)



Pictures


Weight data on all our ratties


Family Tree of Brandywine Cherwell
Russian Blue Essex

Asbru Diggory
Cinnamon
+
Asbru Kitty
Russian Blue Essex
Kropotkin Ludwig
Pearl
+
Kropotkin Fatima
Pearl
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+
Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Tyburn
Black
+ Brandywine Effra
Agouti
Brandywine Ravensbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Brandywine Lea
Russian Blue
Brandywine Cherwell
Russian Blue Essex

Produced using the Ratty Corner Family Tree Generator


Health

23rd November 2011 - Recovering from a sore penis. I thought maybe it was because I'd mated him up two weeks ago, but have now discovered a puncture wound too, so am guessing he'd been bitten by a jealous cagemate. Oooh!
3rd January 2012 - Tight wheezy chest. Responding well to meds.
27th January 2012 - Died in his hammock with bleeding from his mouth and nose. No warning at all. My poor, poor little man. :-(


Temperament

Stolid and reliable.





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Sunday, 21-Oct-2012 12:19:14 BST

View My Stats