Ratty Corner

Brandywine Thames

Thames

Nickname: Timmy

Sire: Brandywine Sherbourne

Dam: Kropotkin Grace

Birth litter: Grace x Sherbourne

Gender: Buck

Variety: Cinnamon Essex

Known genetics: A/a Hro/H m/m

Born:1st June 2009

Died: 21st March 2011

Origin: Brandywine Rats

Litter Mates: Brent, Ravensbourne, Tyburn, Effra, Moselle, Wandle.



About Thames

Thames was born in my third Brandywine litter, and was one of seven littermates, four boys and three girls. He has a lovely symmetrical downwards arrow on his forehead, but his Essex markings are slightly spoilt by a white 'joker' smile. Thames has the closest to standard Essex markings of his litter.

Thames is named after the River Thames. He and his siblings are named after rivers of London, to celebrate the fact that their mother Grace came from a rattery in London.


Awards/Critiques

MRC Cup Show, 3rd October 2009
4th of 4 in Essex.
Fair head, ear and eye. Colour patchy on top. Large head spot. Fair graduation of colour on sides. Tail length. (LO)

MRC Brigstock 1* Show, 7th August 2010
3rd of 5 in Essex

Fairly good head and eye. Good ears. ? older buck. Fair type, fair condition. Good bright top colour. Good graduation. Past his best. (JO)


Pictures

Weight data on all our ratties


Health

23rd November 2010 - Looking tired, losing some weight, breathing slightly laboured. Prescribed Ronaxan for wheezy chest.
29th December 2010 - wheezy spells again over Christmas. Now on high dose Convenia and Ronaxan, which seems to be working at the moment.
5th January 2011 - Some improvement. Repeat Convenia, continue Ronaxan.
12th January 2011 - Stable. Repeat Convenia, continue Ronaxan.
19th January 2011 - No further improvement. Repeat Convenia, final dose for now.
21st March 2011 - Very wheezy again, tired and had enough. Euthanised. x


Temperament

Enjoys a cuddle. Busy and reliable.





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Thursday, 05-Feb-2015 19:09:05 GMT

View My Stats