Ratty Corner

Brandywine Simojoki

Simo

Nickname: Simo, Sims

Sire: Alpha Centauri Barnaby

Dam: Brandywine Blythe

Birth litter: Blythe x Barnaby

Gender: Buck

Variety: Cinnamon Essex Rex

Known genetics: A/- D/d m/m R/r Re/re

Born:17th January 2009

Died: 4th May 2011

Origin: Brandywine Rats

Litter Mates: Aura, Janhi, Kala, Kiti, Meri, Tornion, Kirk, Spock, Nancy Peanut, Aisla Robertha, Lister, Luigi and Scratty.



About Simo

Simo was born in my second Brandywine litter, and was one of fourteen littermates, eight boys and six girls. Simo was the first boy to find his way down from the table without falling off, and continues to be a mischief maker. Simo is distinguisable from his brother, Meri, mainly by his straighter whiskers and smaller size.

Simo and his siblings are named after rivers of Finland, in celebration of the Finnish ancestry of their sire, Barnaby. Simo is named after the Simojoki.


Awards/Critiques

MRC Online Show, 1st August 2009, Pets - Curliest Rex Coat - 2nd. "Lovely thick coat with a mass of lovely waves, seems to have caught a sniff of something good whilst posing for his pic! What a cutie."


Pictures

Weight data on all our ratties


Health


22nd April 2009 - Ivermectin for mites.
1st May 2009 - repeat Ivermectin.
14th September 2009 - Ivermectin.
15th July 2010 - Dose of Tardak to calm a hormonal peak.
26th July 2010 - Second dose. Hope it lasts better this time - first dose only lasted a week or so.
29th July 2010 - Still attacking cagemates, and nipping me when he has the opportunity. Reluctantly booked him in for castration tomorrow.
21st January 2011 - Signs of HLD.
27th March 2011 - Worsening HLD.
4th May 2011 - Put to sleep. Goodnight little man. x


Temperament

Not particularly fond of cuddles. Quite a fearful boy, easily spooked.





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Thursday, 05-Feb-2015 19:09:05 GMT

View My Stats