Ratty Corner

Brandywine Ravensbourne

Ravensbourne

Nickname: Rafe, Raffy

Sire: Brandywine Sherbourne

Dam: Kropotkin Grace

Birth litter: Grace x Sherbourne

Gender: Buck

Variety: Agouti Blazed Essex Mismark

Known genetics: A/a D/d Hro/H M/m Rb/rb

Born:1st June 2009

Died: 29th July 2011

Origin: Brandywine Rats

Litter Mates: Thames, Brent, Tyburn, Effra, Moselle, Wandle.

Matings:
April 2010 to Brandywine Effra
August 2010 to BW Lea
10th January 2011 - possible matings with 5 young girls, as I am an idiot and didn't count his group home properly. :-/ Keeping fingers crossed I saw him first.



About Ravensbourne

Ravensbourne was born in my third Brandywine litter, and was one of seven littermates, four boys and three girls. We gave him the name Ravensbourne because he has similar markings to his dad, Sherbourne, and because we originally thought he was a black Essex. His sides are very patchy, so his markings are not of good show quality. Rafe is a brave and cheeky boy.

Ravensbourne is named after the River Ravensbourne. He and his siblings are named after rivers of London, to celebrate the fact that their mother Grace came from a rattery in London.


Awards/Critiques

MRC Brigstock 1* Show, 7th August 2010
2nd of 5 in Essex
4th of 9 in Best Marked Adult
4th of 9 in Best Marked
3rd of 23 in Best Stud Buck

Dirty tail. White nose. Good head, eye and ear. Good solid type, fit youngster. Too much white on face and headspot elongated. Dark dorsal stripe. Otherwise colour graduation good. (JO)


Pictures

Weight data on all our ratties


Health

23rd July 2011 - Beginnings of hind leg weakness.
Friday 29th July - Ear haemorrhage. Kicking myself - what I took as rapid onset hld could have been signs of an ear infection. It looked far more like weakness than poor balance.


Temperament

A really lovely, solid lad. This boy is a real treasure.





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Thursday, 05-Feb-2015 19:09:05 GMT

View My Stats