Ratty Corner

Brandywine Derwent

Derwent

Nickname: Del

Sire: Brandywine Tyburn

Dam: Brandywine Effra

Birth litter: Effra x Tyburn

Gender: Buck

Variety: Russian Blue

Known genetics: a/a D/- M/m rb/rb

Born: 19th December 2009

Died: 3rd April 2012

Origin: Brandywine Rats

Litter Mates: Trent, Apollo, Oscar, Dante, Nero, Lea, Moss, Amber, Tesla.

Matings: Brandywine Tamar
Brandywine Willow



About Derwent

Derwent was born in my fourth Brandywine litter, and was one of ten littermates, four girls and six boys.

Derwent is named after the River Derwent, a Derbyshire river, to celebrate my eldest's recent graduation from Derby University.


Awards/Critiques

NERS Pet Initiative, Meldreth, 13th February 2010
Agility - 4th Fastest of 15 .
Agility Challenge - 4th of 15
Buck 8 weeks to 6 months - unplaced of 9.
Just a baby... Confident and relaxed when handled, but seeking the safety of the tank when able. Very busy and curious. As time went on was very happy jumping in and out of the tank himself. Needs more preparation, nails very sharp. Lovely condition but a little moulty. (AC)

MRC Brigstock 1* Show, 7th August 2010
1st of 1 in Russian Blue
4th of 7 in Best Russian Adult
4th of 7 in Best Russian

Good head and eye, fair ears. Good type and condition. Colour quite brownish, good heathering. Nice under. Some silvering. (JO)


MRC Rescheduled Christmas Show, 9th January 2011
1st of 4 in Russian Blue
2nd of 25 in Best Stud Buck

Good size and type for age. Fairly good head. Good eye and ear. Good colour to top and under. Slight uneveness to top coat. (LC)


MRC February Show, 5th February 2011
1st of 2 in Russian Blue
2nd of 6 in Best Russian Adult
2nd of 6 in Best Russian
3rd of 17 in Best Stud Buck

Good depth of colour, very slight fading to flanks. Good degree of heathering. Good under colour. Very nice size and type. Good eyes. Good gloss to coat. (NM)


NERS Meldreth Pet Initiative, 15th May 2011
Third best buck aged 12 to 18 months

Tractability: A fair bit of resistance. - 3
Health: Small cyst, nothing to worry about. - 4.5
Condition: Coat quite coarse and fluffy with some long guard hairs. A little baggy but fair muscle tone. Slightly over weight. - 6
Preparation: Claws clipped well but some slight staining on the tail. - 4
Temperament: Nice rat when handled strongly. A little unsure of the day. - 5
Total: 22.5
Relationship: Loves his human, looking for reassurance today. A bit of a shoulder rat!! - 6
(JF)

Joint 1st place - Most accurate buck in Agility

Joint 1st place - Most accurate rat in Agility

1st place - Best relationship in Agility

2nd place in Agility Challenge

Relationship: Lovely. This lad was plodding but so attentive. Relationship 5, Agility 13.5, Curiosity 8. (AC)


Pictures

Videos


Derwent's Family Tree

Asbru Diggory
Cinnamon
+
Asbru Kitty
Russian Blue Essex
Kropotkin Ludwig
Pearl
+
Kropotkin Fatima
Pearl
Asbru Diggory
Cinnamon
+
Asbru Kitty
Russian Blue Essex
Kropotkin Ludwig
Pearl
+
Kropotkin Fatima
Pearl
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Sherbourne
Agouti Essex
+ Kropotkin Grace
Mink
Brandywine Tyburn
Black
+ Brandywine Effra
Agouti

Produced using the Ratty Corner Family Tree Generator


Weight data on all our ratties


Health

30th January 2012 - Early signs of HLD
Tuesday 3rd April 2012 - Del sounded a little wheezy at the weekend, but not too bad so I just started him on Ronaxan. Come this morning and he couldn't breathe. Whipped him up to the vets where they put him on oxygen, but he was still struggling so much and we decided to let him go. Really, really going to miss this little man. xx


Temperament

Affectionate and active boy. No problems.





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Thursday, 05-Feb-2015 19:08:59 GMT

View My Stats