Ratty Corner

Brandywine Sherbourne

Sherbourne

Nickname: Sherby

Sire: Asbru Diggory

Dam: Asbru Kitty

Birth litter: Kitty x Diggory

Gender: Buck

Variety: Agouti Blazed Essex

Known genetics: A/a D/d Hro/H M/m Rb/rb

Born: 25th July 2008

Died: 23rd July 2010

Origin: Brandywine Rats

Litter Mates: Arrow, Blythe, Swift, Avon, Cole, Poetic Justice, Kindred Spirit, Arwen, Galadriel, Waffle and Smartie.

Matings: x Kropotkin Grace

Children: Thames, Brent, Ravensbourne, Tyburn, Moselle, Wandle and Effra.

Health:14th Nov 2008 - Bite below mouth. Looks to be healing OK.
30th Dec 2008 - Nasty bite to right front foot from climbing a ratsit visitor's cage.
31st Dec 2008 - Still looks sore but not infected.
2nd Jan 2009 - Looks fine.
15th Jan 2009 - large scab on back. Staph infection?
22nd April 2009 - Ivermectin for mites.
1st May 2009 - repeat Ivermectin.
28th October 2009 - One testicle retracted for past week or two. No other issues.
22nd November 2009 - Sherbourne seems to have rediscovered his missing part, and is no longer a Womble.
3rd May 2010 - Slight signs of HLD. Started on daily Nature Diet Senior + Ipakitine.
22nd July 2010 - Big chunk taken out of the base of his left ear. Treated with wound powder, Metacam and a treat.
23rd July 2010 - It wasn't an injury - bleeding from ear this morning. Vet visit and given Clavaseptin.
23rd July 2010 - Almost unconscious with bad bleed from ear and flickering eyes. Got to vets but too late to help.

Temperament: Lovely, calm friendly lad.



About Sherbourne

Sherbourne is one of the babies from my first litter of Brandywine rats. He's named after the River Sherbourne, which flows through Coventry. The name is said to originate from "Scir Burna", which means clear stream.

I don't know what it is about Sherbourne, but at just five weeks you could hold him in your hand and feel the lovely butch buck he was going to grow into, so sturdy and solid. And that wonky blaze is to die for! I just love him.

RIP Sherbourne, but he's left 7 children and 22 grandchildren, including lookalikes Ravensbourne and Torridge. Sherbie lives on! x


Awards/Critiques

MRC Cup Show, 4th October 2008 - 2nd of 2 in Essex kitten class
Chunky young buck. Good condition, good belly and demarkation and shading. Poor blaze! (AS)

MRC Christmas Show, Brigstock, 6th December 2008 - 1st of 3 in Essex adult class
Blazed Agouti. Good colour, shading very nicely to belly. Good belly. Shading on legs fair. Fair blaze but not symmetrical. Nice solid rat. Good size, type etc. (NM)

NERS Pet Initiative, Meldreth, 13th February 2010 - Agility - Fastest of 15, Agility Challenge 1st of 15

NERS Pet Initiative, Meldreth, 13th February 2010 - Buck over 18 months - 1st of 2, Best Breeder Pet - 4th of 10, Buck Challenge - 2nd of 15, Supreme Challenge - 3rd of 20. Lovely boy. Very tractable and confident - happy to be with me. Fit and in good condition. Coat thinning a little. Tail could be cleaner. Nice all round. (AC)



Pictures

Weight data on all our ratties


Meet our vets





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Saturday, 14-Aug-2010 13:02:28 BST

View My Stats