Ratty Corner

Belyaev Sparky

Sparky

Nickname: Mr Sparks

Gender: buck

Variety: Black Roan

Born: 21st July 2007

Died: 27th June 2010

Origin: Belyaev Rats

Litter Mates: Bramble

Health:
11th January 2008: Exploratory op. due to suspected hernia from neutering. Discovered it was an abscess. Left open to drain and flush.
14th January 2008: Antibiotic jab (Amoxycare). Repeat 17th January.
3rd July 2008: Lost some weight. No obvious reason. Keeping an eye on.
15th August 2008: Looking well again.
22nd April 2009 - Ivermectin for mites.
1st May 2009 - repeat Ivermectin.
4th January 2010 - Back legs getting a little ploddy.
4th February 2010 - getting more unsteady on his feet, but still lively and happy.
16th April 2010 - I'm not keeping the weight on him any longer. He enjoys bread soaked in 'Dr Squiggles', but has a limited appetite for anything else. He hates Nutrical, baby food and just about everything else I usually use!
25th June 2010 - Sparky now has no use of his back legs, and his front legs are getting weaker. I don't think he's going to make the three years, but he may surprise me. We've had him on Ipakitine because he had protein in his urine, but there's no way to tell how much it's helped to keep him going.
26th June 2010 - Neck abscess.

Temperament: Bouncy and happy. Nibble groomer. Very relaxed on picking up.
6th December 2007: Getting very hormonal with the other boys. May need neutering if he doesn't calm down.
11th December 2007: Neutered due to incredible 'Kevin the Teenager' type metamorphosis from a soppy little boy into a fooffy adolescent.



About Sparky

As Sparky grows older he remains a playful, friendly lad. Always good for a snuggle.

Because Sparky is a roan, his black colour is 'roaning' - moulting into a white flecked effect as he ages. I think this is a really lovely coat pattern. In some places they are called husky rats because the flecked coat resembles that of a husky dog.

4th January 2010 - Because Sparky isn't as young as he used to be, he's having problems using the ladders onto and off the table. So I started lifting him up and down. Now he spends most of his freerange time going up...and down...and up...and down...what a great game!


Awards/Critiques

MRC Christmas Show, 1st December 2007 - Unplaced - Adult owned pet buck
Keen to come out. Gorgeous! Very clean with lovely white tummy. Dirty tail. Bit of a fidget. (BR)

MRC April Show, 12th April 2008 - Unplaced - Adult owned pet buck.
Stealth Rat!! Got himself out of the tank, clever boy. Nails OK, mucky tail. Very well behaved while we checked his coat. Small scab under arm. Loves kisses. Sweetie!! (AG & JQ)


Pictures

Weight data on all our ratties


Meet our vets





Ratty Corner Home

Last modified: Saturday, 14-Aug-2010 13:02:24 BST

View My Stats